Skip Navigation

We are the Splitter Nation!

Lincoln High School

.

We are the Splitter Nation!

Lincoln High School

We are the Splitter Nation!

Lincoln High School

Game Summaries & Headlines.

Game Summary

3 months ago

Boys Varsity Swimming vs. Dexter HS School

The article below was written by Teri Wagner of .

Game Date
Feb 23, 2019

The Men’s SEC White Championship Swim meet was held this past Friday and Saturday at Dexter Community Pool where the men’s swim and dive team took fifth place. The championship meet was filled with PR’s, a new school record, All Conference SEC swimmers and state qualifying times.

 

The preliminaries were held on Friday where Tyler Wagner dropped 4.98 seconds and qualified for the state swim meet in the 200 freestyle with a time of 1:48.13.  Jacob Gorman dropped 1.94 seconds and qualified for the state swim meet in the 100 breaststroke with a time of 1:01.32.  This will be Wagner and Gorman’s second trip to the state swim meet for these individual events.

 

Saturday’s finals began with Brock Kelly being awarded the SEC Sportsmanship Award. 

 

The 200 medley relay team of Lucas Wright, Jacob Gorman, Ethan Stone and Tyler Wagner dropped an additional 2.50 seconds, qualified for the state swim meet and set a new school record with a time of 1:43.67.

 

Additional results from Saturday’s finals:

 

200 Medley Relay

3rd Place – Lucas Wright, Jacob Gorman, Ethan Stone and Tyler Wagner

11th Place – Landon Wright, Bailey Ross, Brennan Kelly and Kyle Belian.

 

200 Freestyle

3rd Place – Tyler Wagner, All Conference SEC

9th Place – Brock Kelly

 

200 Individual Medley

4th Place – Jacob Gorman

 

50 Freestyle

9th Place – Ethan Stone

16th Place – Tristan Fouty

 

1 Meter Diving

12th Place – Kyle Belian

 

100 Butterfly

10th Place – Ethan Stone

15th Place – Brennan Kelly

 

100 Freestyle

8th Place – Lucas Wright

11th Place – Tristan Fouty

14th Place – Landon Wright

 

500 Freestyle

5th Place – Tyler Wagner

11th Place – Brock Kelly

 

200 Freestyle Relay

7th Place – Ethan Stone, Brennan Kelly, Tristan Fouty, Brock Kelly

 

100 Backstroke

10th Place – Lucas Wright

14th Place – Landon Wright

 

100 Breaststroke

2nd Place – Jacob Gorman, All Conference SEC

 

400 Freestyle Relay

4th Place – Brock Kelly, Lucas Wright, Jacob Gorman, Tyler Wagner

11th Place – Landon Wright, Kyle Belian, Brennan Kelly, Tristan Fouty

 

The team heads back to the pool on Saturday, March 2 for SMISL Championships held at Dundee High School.

 

Tyler Wagner (200 freestyle, 200 medley relay) Jacob Gorman (100 breaststroke, 200 medley relay),  Lucas Wright (200 medley relay) and Ethan Stone (200 medley relay) are headed to the MHSAA State Swim Meet on March 8 and 9 held at Jones Natatorium at Eastern Michigan University.

 


Skip Spirit Shop Ad
https://SplitterNation.com
Advertisement Advertisement